No. 68588-6 Case Overview
[…] Specifically, the statute mandates that rates be reasonable, ensuring that the Department’s discretion is not unchecked. Moreover, the availability of judicial review serves as an additional safeguard, allowing courts to assess if the rates are indeed reasonable and if the Department has complied with statutory requirements.
Can separate grow houses be double jeopardy? (Washington No. 68053-1) 👆No. 68588-6 Decision Criteria
Principled Interpretation
RCW 34.05.030(4)
RCW 34.05.030(4) provides a clear exemption from rule-making requirements for “reimbursement unit values, fee schedules, arithmetic conversion factors, and similar arithmetic factors” used in determining payment rates for state-contracted services.