No. 68588-6 Case Overview
[…] Consequently, the two-tiered reimbursement system was deemed lawful, and the case was remanded to the trial court to enter judgment in favor of the Department. The ruling confirmed that the Department acted within its legal authority, and no unconstitutional delegation of legislative power to the Department occurred.
Multiple grow sites found in Washington What happened next 👆No. 68588-6 Relevant Statutes
RCW 34.05.030(4)
RCW 34.05.030(4) plays a pivotal role in this case by outlining specific exemptions to rule-making requirements. This statute clarifies that “reimbursement unit values, fee schedules, arithmetic conversion factors, and similar arithmetic factors” are not subject to the typical rule-making procedures under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).